Before you go out tonight to celebrate the new year. before you sing that Auld Lang Syne raise your glass, toast your friends, kiss your love, and start your count down.

Remember those who are not seeing it.

Not the celebrities, the politicians, the journalists or others whom have held the public eye for years.

But rather The Fallen.

This is the most complete listing of the fallen soldiers, airmen, sailors and Marines that I could put together for the year 2010. If I missed one let me know so I may add it.

A handful I knew, some in passing, some from my time with their units, such as 3rd Brigade 2 Infantry Division. At least one is from my home in Georgia. At least one served in my own last unit, 5th Battallion 5th Air Defense Regiment, The Dragonslayers, though I do not know which battery he served with.

I am willing to bet that chances are good you know someone on this list, or may at least know of them, as well.

I challenge you, to think, as I thought:

While typing each name, each city, and comparing them with places I have worked, lived and been I could not help but ask myself: did I pass them on the street? Was I kind? Did I buy them a drink never knowing who they were? Did we walk past each other in a store, or perhaps drove past on the high way? Until my fingers touched keys to type out the names, and the places they called home, had we crossed paths before, even in passing?

Ships passing in the night, one to continue on, one that has stopped.

We who are left how shall we look again
Happily on the sun or feel the rain
Without remembering how they who went
Ungrudgingly and spent
Their lives for us loved, too, the sun and rain?
~Wilfred Wilson Gibson

They died, as they lived, for a belief, to the fullest, and for reasons that they can only call their own.

Raise your glass to them this night, and give them a moment of silence, and reflect on their sacrifice which brought this new year to the rest of us.

And here is to hoping I will not have to update this today as well

  • Army Capt. David J. Thompson of Hooker, Okla.
  • Army Spc. Marc P. Decoteau of Waterville Valley, N.H.]
  • Army Pfc. Scott G. Barnettof Concord, Calif.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Rusty H. Christian of Greeneville, Tenn.
  • Army Sgt. Carlos E. Gill of Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Marine Sgt. David J. Smith of Frederick, Md.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Zachary D. Smith of Hornell, N.Y.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Timothy J. Poole of Bowling Green, Ky.
  • Marine Sgt. Daniel M. Angus of Thonotosassa, Fla.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Jeremy M. Kane of Towson, Md.
  • Navy Hospital Corpsman 2nd Class Xin Qi of Cordova, Tenn.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Thaddeus S. Montgomery of West Yellowstone, Mont.
  • Army Pfc. Gifford E. Hurt Jr.of Yonkers, N.Y.
  • Air Force Tech. Sgt. Adam K. Ginett of Knightdale, N.C.
  • Army Capt. Paul W. Pena of San Marcos, Texas
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael P. Shannon of Canadensis, Pa.
  • Army Spc. Robert Donevski of Sun City, Ariz.
  • Marine Sgt. Christopher R. Hrbek, of Westwood, N.J
  • Army Staff Sgt. Daniel D. Merriweather of Collierville Tenn.
  • Army Spc. Geoffrey A. Whitsitt of Taylors, S.C.
  • Army Sgt. Lucas T. Beachnaw of Lowell, Mich.
  • Army Spc. Kyle J. Wright of Romeoville, Ill.
  • Marine Cpl. Jamie R. Lowe of Johnsonville, Ill.
  • Marine Cpl. Nicholas K. Uzenski of Tomball, Texas
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Matthew N. Ingham of Altoona, Pa.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Jacob A. Meinert of Fort Atkinson, Wis.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Mark D. Juarez of San Antonio, TX.
  • Army Sgt. Ryan J. Hopkins of Livermore, Calif.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Jason O. B. Hickman of Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Army Pfc. Michael R. Jarrett of North Platte, Neb.
  • Army Spc. David A. Croft Jr. of Plant City, Fla.
  • Army Spc. Brian R. Bowman of Crawfordsville, Ind.
  • Army Pfc. John P. Dion of Shattuck, Okla.
  • Army Sgt. Joshua A. Lengstorf of Yoncalla, Ore.
  • Air Force Senior Airman Bradley R. Smith of Troy, Ill.
  • Army Spc. Brushaun X. Anderson of Columbus, Ga.
  • Army Staff Sgt. William S. Ricketts of Corinth, Miss.
  • Army Sgt. William C. Spencer of Tacoma, Wash.
  • Army Cpl. Daniel T. O’Leary of Youngsville, N.C.
  • Army Sgt. Marcos Gorra of North Bergen, N.J.
  • Army Capt. Marcus R. Alford of Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Army Chief Warrant Officer 2 Billie Jean Grinder of Gallatin, Tenn.
  • Army Pfc. JR Salvacion of Ewa Beach, Hawaii
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Eric L. Ward of Redmond, Wash
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Matthias N. Hanson of Buffalo, Ky.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Adam D. Peak of Florence, Ky.
  • Marine Gunnery Sgt. Christopher W. Eckard of Hickory, N.C.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Michael David P. Cardenaz of Corona, Calif.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Joshua H. Birchfield of Westville, Ind.
  • Marine Cpl. Gregory S. Stultz of Brazil, Ind.
  • Marine Pfc. Kyle J. Coutu of Providence, R.I.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Larry M. Johnson of Scranton, Pa.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Kielin T. Dunn of Chesapeake, Va.
  • Marine Sgt. Jeremy R. McQueary of Columbus, Ind.
  • Marine Pfc. Eric D. Currier of Londonderry, N.H.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Noah M. Pier of Charlotte, N.C.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Alejandro J. Yazzie of Rock Point, Ariz.
  • Navy Information Systems Technician 1st Class Sean L. Caughman of Fort Worth, Texas
  • Marine Pfc. Jason H. Estopinal of Dallas, Ga.
  • Marine Cpl. Jacob H. Turbett of Canton, Mich.
  • Army Spc. Bobby J. Pagan of Austin, Texas
  • Army Sgt. Jeremiah T. Wittman of Darby, Mont.
  • Army Staff Sgt. John A. Reiners of Lakeland, Fla.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Matthew S. Sluss-Tiller of Catlettsburg, Ky.
  • Army Pfc. Adriana Alvarez of San Benito, Texas
  • Army Sgt. Adam J. Ray of Louisville, Ky.
  • Army Pfc. Charles A. Williams of Fair Oaks, Calif.
  • Army Sgt. Dillon B. Foxx of Traverse City, Mich.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class David J. Hartman of Merced, Calif.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Mark A. Stets Jr. of El Cajon, Calif.
  • Army Capt. Daniel Whitten of Grimes, Iowa
  • Army Pfc. Zachary G. Lovejoy of Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Michael L. Freeman Jr. of Fayetteville, Pa.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Scott W. Brunkhorst of Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Army Pfc. Raymond N. Pacleb of Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Army Spc. James L. Miller of Yakima, Wash.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Randy M. Heck of Steubenville, Ohio
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Rick J. Centanni of Yorba Linda, Calif.
  • Marine Sgt. Maj. Robert J. Cottle of Whittier, Calif.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Jacob A. Ross of Gillette, Wyo.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Justin J. Wilson of Palm City, Fla.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Carlos M. Santos-Silva of Clarksville, Tenn.
  • Navy Special Warfare Operator Chief (SEAL) Adam L. Brown of Hot Springs, Ark.
  • Army Spc. Robert M. Rieckhoff of Kenosha, Wis.
  • Army Sgt. Joel D. Clarkson of Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Marine Gunnery Sgt. Robert L. Gilbert II of Richfield, Ohio
  • Army Staff Sgt. Richard J. Jordan of Tyler, Texas
  • Marine Cpl. Jonathan D. Porto of Largo, Fla.
  • Army Spc. Steven J. Bishop of Christiansburg, Va.
  • Army Pfc. Erin L. McLyman of Federal Way, Wash.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Glen J. Whetten of Mesa, Ariz.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Garrett W. Gamble of Sugar Land, Texas
  • Army Sgt. Jonathan J. Richardson of Bald Knob, Ark.
  • Army Pfc. Jason M. Kropat of White Lake, N.Y.
  • Army Spc. Lakeshia M. Bailey of Columbus, Ga.
  • Army Sgt. Aaron M. Arthur of Lake City, S.C.
  • Army Pfc. Nicholas S. Cook of Hungry Horse, Mont.
  • Army Spc. Alan N. Dikcis of Niagara Falls, N.Y.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Nigel K. Olsen of Orem, Utah
  • Army Sgt. Anthony A. Paci of Rockville, Md.
  • Army Sgt. Ian T.D. Gelig of Stevenson Ranch, Calif.
  • Army Sgt. Vincent L.C. Owens of Fort Smith, Ark.
  • Army Spc. Josiah D. Crumpler of Hillsborough, N.C.
  • Army Spc. Matthew D. Huston of Athens, Ga.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Carlos A. Aragon of Orem, Utah
  • Army 1st Lt. Salvatore S. Corma II of Wenonah, N.J.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Thomas E. Rivers Jr.of Birmingham, Ala.
  • Army Sgt. Keith A. Coe of Auburndale, Fla.
  • Army Sgt. Nathan P. Kennedy of Claysville, Pa.
  • Army Sgt. Anthony O. Magee of Hattiesburg, Miss.
  • Army Sgt. Grant A. Wichmann of Golden, Colo.
  • Army Sgt. Ronald A. Kubik of Brielle, N.J.
  • Army Sgt. Jason A. Santora of Farmingville, N.Y.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Christopher D. Worrell of Virginia Beach, Va.
  • Army Command Sgt. Maj. John K. Laborde of Waterloo, Iowa
  • Army Sgt. Robert J. Barrett of Fall River, Mass.
  • Army Sgt. Randolph A. Sigley of Richmond, Ky.
  • Army Pfc. Charlie C. Antonio of Kahului, Hawaii
  • Army Staff Sgt. James R. Patton of Fort Benning, Ga.
  • Army Sgt. Michael K. Ingram Jr. of Monroe, Mich.
  • Army Spc. Joseph T. Caron of Tacoma, Wash.
  • Air Force Maj. Randell D. Voas of Lakeville, Minn.
  • Air Force Senior Master Sgt. James B. Lackey of Green Clove Springs, Fla.
  • Army Cpl. Michael D. Jankiewicz of Ramsey, N.J.
  • Army Sgt. Sean M. Durkin of Aurora, Colo.
  • Army Sgt. Roberto E. Diaz Boria of San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Army Pfc. Jonathon D. Hall of Chattanooga, Tenn.
  • Army 1st Lt. Robert W. Collins of Tyrone, Ga.
  • Army Spc. William A. Blount of Petal, Miss.
  • Army Sgt. Kurt E. Kruize of Hancock, Minn.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Curtis M. Swenson of Rochester, Minn.
  • Navy Lt. Miroslav S. Zilberman of Columbus, Ohio
  • Marine Sgt. Frank J. World of Buffalo, N.Y.;
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Tyler O. Griffin of Voluntown, Conn.
  • Army Pfc. Alvaro R. Regalado Sessarego of Virginia Beach, Va.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Anthony A. Dilisio of Macomb, Mich.
  • Marine Pfc. Jake W. Suter of Los Angeles CA.
  • Marine Cpl. Jacob C. Leicht of College Station, Texas
  • Army Staff Sgt. Edwin Rivera of Waterford, Conn.
  • Army Maj. Ronald W. Culver Jr. of Shreveport, La.
  • Army Pfc. Christopher R. Barton of Concord, N.C.
  • Army Spc. Jason D. Fingar of Columbia, Mo.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Amilcar H. Gonzalez Miami, FL.
  • Army Spc. Stanley J. Sokolowski III of Ocean, N.J.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Shane S. Barnard of De Smet, S.D.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Philip P. Clark of Gainesville, Fla.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Patrick Xavier Jr.of Pembroke Pines, Fla.
  • Army Lt. Col. Paul R. Bartz of Waterloo, Wis.
  • Army Spc. Joshua A. Tomlinson, 24, of Dubberly, La.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Richard J. Tieman of Waynesboro, Pa.
  • Army Lt. Col. Thomas P. Belkofer of Perrysburg, Ohio
  • Army Col. John M. McHugh of Newark, N.J.
  • Army Pfc. Billy G. Anderson of Alexandria, Tenn.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Adam L. Perkins of Antelope, Calif.
  • Navy Hospital Corpsman 3rd Class Zarian Wood of Houston, TX.
  • Cpl. Nicolas D. Parada Rodriguez of Stafford, Va.
  • Army Sgt. Denis D. Kisseloff of Saint Charles, Mo.
  • Marine Sgt. Donald J. Lamar II of Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Marine Sgt. Joshua D. Desforges of Ludlow, Mass.
  • Marine Sgt. Kenneth B. May Jr. of Kilgore, Texas
  • Marine Cpl. Jeffery W. Johnson of Tomball, Texas
  • Marine Cpl. Kurt S. Shea of Frederick, Md.
  • Army Spc. Jeremy L. Brown of McMinnville, Tenn.
  • Army Capt. Kyle A. Comfort of Jacksonville, Ala.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Joshua M. Davis of Perry, Iowa
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Richard R. Penny of Fayetteville, Ark
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Christopher Rangel of San Antonio, TX
  • Army Spc. Wade A. Slack of Waterville, Maine
  • Marine Capt. Brandon A. Barrett of Marion, Ind.
  • Army Sgt. Ralph Mena of Hutchinson, Kan.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Esau S.A. Gonzales of White Deer, Texas
  • Air Force Airman 1st Class Austin H. Gates Benson of Hellertown, Pa.
  • Army Master Sgt. Mark W. Coleman of Centerville, Wash.
  • Army Spc. Eric M. Finniginam of Colonia, Federated States of Micronesia;
  • Army Sgt. Matthew R. Hennigan of Las Vegas, NV.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Kristopher D. Chapleau of La Grange, Ky.
  • Army Sgt. John M. Rogers of Scottsdale, Ariz.
  • Army Sgt. David W. Thomas St. Petersburg, Fla.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Eric B. Shaw of Exeter, Maine
  • Army Spc. David A. Holmes of Tennille, Ga.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. William T. Richards of Trenton, Ga.
  • Marine Sgt. Joseph D. Caskey of Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • Army Pfc. Bryant J. Haynes of Epps, La.
  • Marine Cpl. Daane A. Deboer of Ludington, Mich.
  • Army Spc. Jared C. Plunk of Stillwater, Okla.
  • Army Spc. Blair D. Thompson of Rome, N.Y.
  • Army Pfc. Robert K. L. Repkie of Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Edwardo Loredo of Houston, Texas
  • Army Spc. Russell E. Madden of Dayton, Ky.
  • Army Pfc. Anthony T. Justesen of Wilsonville, Ore.
  • Marine Cpl. Joshua R. Dumaw of Spokane Valley, Wash.
  • Army 1st Sgt. Eddie Turner of Fort Belvoir, Va.
  • Marine Cpl. Kevin A. Cueto of San Jose, Calif.
  • Marine Cpl. Claudio Patino IV of Yorba Linda, Calif.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Brandon M. Silk of Orono, Maine
  • Army Sgt. Andrew R. Looney of Owasso, Okla.
  • Army Pfc. David T. Miller of Wilton, N.Y.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Timothy G. Serwinowski of North Tonawanda, N.Y.
  • Army Spc. Scott A. Andrews of Fall River, Mass.
  • Army Spc. Jacob P. Dohrenwend of Milford, Ohio
  • Army Pfc. Benjamin J. Park of Fairfax Station, Va.
  • Army Staff Sgt. James P. Hunter of South Amherst, Ohio
  • Navy Hospital Corpsman William Ortega of Miami, Fla.
  • Marine Cpl. Michael C. Bailey of Park Hills, Mo.
  • Army Pfc. Gunnar R. Hotchkin of Naperville, Ill.
  • Army Spc. Joseph D. Johnson of Flint, Mich.
  • Marine Cpl. Jeffrey R. Standfest of St. Clair, Mich.
  • Army Spc. Benjamin D. Osborn of Queensbury, N.Y.
  • Army Spc. Christopher W. Opat of Spencer, Iowa
  • Army Sgt. Nathan W. Cox of Fremont, Calif.
  • Army Spc. Brian M. Anderson of Harrisonburg, Va.
  • Army Sgt. Israel P. O’Bryan of Newbern, Tenn.
  • Army Spc. Christian M. Adams of Sierra Vista, Ariz.
  • Army Cpl. William C. Yauch of Batesville, Ark.
  • Army Sgt. Mario Rodriguez of Smithville, Texas
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Bryan A. Hoover of West Elizabeth, Pa.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Robert J. Fike of Conneautville, Pa.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Gavin R. Brummund of Arnold, Calif.
  • Air Force 1st Lt. Joel C. Gentz of Grass Lake, Mich.
  • Air Force Senior Airman Benjamin D. White of Erwin, Tenn.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Michael G. Plank of Cameron Mills, N.Y.
  • Air Force Staff Sgt. David C. Smith of Eight Mile, Ala.
  • Air Force Staff Sgt. Michael P. Flores of San Antonio, TX.
  • Marine Sgt. Zachary J. Walters of Palm Coast, Fla.
  • Marine Sgt. Derek L. Shanfield of Hastings, Pa.
  • Army Sgt. Erick J. Klusacek of Calcium, N.Y.
  • Marine Sgt. John K. Rankel of Speedway, Ind.
  • Army Spc. Brendan P. Neenan of Enterprise, Ala.
  • Army 1st Sgt. Robert N. Barton of Roxie, Miss.
  • Army Spc. Blaine E. Redding of Plattsmouth, Neb.
  • Army Spc. Charles S. Jirtle of Lawton, Okla.
  • Army Spc. Matthew R. Catlett of Houston, TX
  • Army Sgt. Joshua A. Lukeala of Yigo, Guam
  • Marine Cpl. Donald M. Marler of St. Louis, MO.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Derek Hernandez of Edinburg, Texas
  • Marine Sgt. Brandon C. Bury of Kingwood, Texas
  • Army 2nd Lt. Michael E. McGahan of Orlando, Fla.
  • Army 1st Lt. Joseph J. Theinert of Sag Harbor, N.Y.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Steve M. Theobald of Goose Creek, S.C.
  • Army Pfc. Francisco J. Guardado-Ramirez of Sunland Park, N.M.
  • Army Sgt. Jonathan K. Peney of Marietta, Ga.;
  • Army Sgt. Kyle B. Stout of Texarkana, Texas
  • Army Spc. Michael L. Stansbery of Mount Juliet, Tenn.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Kyle R. Warren of Manchester, N.H.
  • Army Capt. Jason E. Holbrook of Burnet, Texas
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Shane R. Martin of Spring, Texas
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Abram L. Howard of Williamsport, Pa.
  • Army Sgt. Daniel Lim of Cypress, Calif.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Conrad A. Mora of San Diego, CA.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Frederik E. Vazquez of Melrose Park, Ill.
  • Army Pfc. Andrew L. Hand of Enterprise, Ala.
  • Army Spc. Joseph A. Bauer of Cincinnati, OH.
  • Hull Maintenance Technician 2nd Class Justin McNeley of Wheatridge, Colo.
  • Navy Culinary Specialist 3rd Class Jarod Newlove of Renton, Wash.
  • Army Pfc. James J. Oquin of El Paso, Texas
  • Marine Lt. Col. Mario D. Carazo of Springfield, Ohio
  • Marine Maj. James M. Weis of Toms River, N.J.
  • Army 1st Lt. Michael L. Runyan of Newark, Ohio
  • Marine Cpl. Julio Vargas of Sylmar, Calif.
  • Marine Cpl. Paul J. Miller of Traverse City, Mich.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Brian F. Piercy of Clovis, Calif.
  • Army Sgt. Anibal Santiago of Belvidere, Ill.
  • Army 1st Lt. Robert N. Bennedsen of Vashon, Wash.
  • Marine Cpl. Joe L. Wrightsman of Jonesboro, La.
  • Marine Gunnery Sgt. Christopher L. Eastman of Moose Pass, Alaska
  • Army Sgt. Justin B. Allen of Coal Grove, Ohio
  • Army Sgt. Matthew W. Weikert of Jacksonville, Ill.
  • Army Sgt. Jesse R. Tilton of Decatur, Ill.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Justus S. Bartelt of Polo, Ill.
  • Marine Cpl. Dave M. Santos of Rota, Marianas Islands of the Pacific
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class John H. Jarrell of Brunson, S.C.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Leston M. Winters of Sour Lake, Texas
  • Army Sgt. Zachary M. Fisher of Ballwin, Mo.
  • Army Spc. Jesse D. Reed of Orefield, Pa.
  • Army Spc. Matthew J. Johnson of Maplewood, Minn.
  • Army Spc. Chase Stanley of Napa, Calif.
  • Army Pvt. Brandon M. King of Tallahassee, Fla.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Sheldon L. Tate of Hinesville, Ga.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Christopher T. Stout of Worthville, Ky.
  • Army 1st Lt. Christopher S. Goeke of Apple Valley, Minn.
  • Army Spc. Christopher J. Moon of Tucson, Ariz.
  • Army Spc. Nathaniel D. Garvin of Radcliff, Ky.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Christopher J. Antonik of Crystal Lake, Ill.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Tyler A. Roads of Burney, Calif.;
  • Army Spc. Carlos J. Negron of Fort Myers, Fla.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Shaun M. Mittler of Austin, Texas
  • Army Staff Sgt. Jesse W. Ainsworth of Dayton, Texas
  • Army Sgt. Donald R. Edgerton of Murphy, N.C.
  • Army Spc. Joseph W. Dimock II of Wildwood, Ill.
  • Army Sgt. Robert W. Crow of Kansas City, Mo.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Daniel G. Raney of Pleasant View, Tenn.
  • Army Pfc. Michael S. Pridham of Louisville, Ky.
  • Army Spc. Roger Lee of Monterey, Calif.
  • Army Spc. Jerod H. Osborne of Royse City, Texas
  • Army Spc. Keenan A. Cooper of Wahpeton, N.D.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Christopher F. Cabacoy of Virginia Beach, Va.
  • Army Pfc. Edwin C. Wood of Omaha, Neb.
  • Army Sgt. Louis R. Fastuca of West Chester, Pa
  • Army Sgt. Andrew J. Creighton of Laurel, Del.
  • Army Spc. Clayton D. McGarrah of Harrison, Ark.
  • Army Pfc. Jacob A. Dennis of Powder Springs, Ga.
  • Army Sgt. Johnny W. Lumpkin of Columbus, Ga.
  • Army Spc. Morganne M. McBeth of Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Air Force Capt. David A. Wisniewski of Moville, Iowa
  • Army Pfc. David A. Jefferson of Philadelphia, PA.
  • Army Sgt. Jordan E. Tuttle of West Monroe, La.
  • Marine Cpl. Larry D. Harris Jr. of Thornton, Colo.
  • Army Spc. Ryan J. Grady of Bristow, Okla.
  • Army Pfc. James A. Page of Titusville, Fla.
  • Army Pfc. Matthew E. George of Gransboro, N.C.
  • Army Sgt. Raymond C. Alcaraz of Redlands, Calif.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Vinson B. Adkinson III of Harper, Kan.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Cody A. Roberts of Boise, Idaho
  • Marine Sgt. Joseph A. Bovia of Kenner, La.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Casey J. Grochowiak of Lompoc, Calif.
  • Army 2nd Lt. Mark A. Noziska of Papillon, Neb.
  • Army Pfc. Chad D. Clements of Huntington, Ind
  • Army Staff Sgt. Matthew J. West of Conover, Wis.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Kevin J. Kessler of Canton, Ohio
  • Army Staff Sgt. Jesse Infante of Cypress, Texas
  • Army Capt. Dale A Goetz of White, S.D.
  • Army Staff Sgt. James R. Ide V of Festus, Mo.
  • Army Pfc. Bryn T. Raver of Harrison, Ark.
  • Marine Gunnery Sgt. Floyd E. C. Holley of Casselberry, Fla.
  • Army Spc. James C. Robinson of Lebanon, Ohio
  • Army Capt. Ellery R. Wallace of Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Army Spc. Andrew J. Castro of Westlake Village, Calif.
  • Army Sgt. Patrick K. Durham of Chattanooga, Tenn
  • Marine Master Sgt. Daniel L. Fedder of Pine City, Minn.
  • Navy Hospital Corpsman 3rd Class James M. Swink of Yucca Valley, Calif.
  • Army Pvt. Adam J. Novak of Prairie du Sac, Wis.
  • Army Pfc. Chad D. Coleman of Moreland, Ga.
  • Army Pfc. Justin B. Shoecraft of Elkhart, Ind.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Robert J. Newton of Creve Coeur, Ill.
  • Marine Sgt. Ronald A. Rodriguez of Falls Church, Va.
  • Army Sgt. Tristan H. Southworth of West Danville, Vt.
  • Army Sgt. Brandon E. Maggart of Kirksville, Mo.;
  • Army Sgt. Steven J. Deluzio of South Glastonbury, Conn.
  • Army Spc. Pedro A. Millet Meletiche of Elizabeth, N. J.
  • Marine Sgt. Jason D. Calo of Lexington, Ky.
  • Army Pfc. Alexis V. Maldonado of Wichita Falls, Texas
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Nathaniel J. A. Schultz of Safety Harbor, Fla.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Cody S. Childers of Chesapeake, Va.
  • Army Spc. Christopher S. Wright of Tollesboro, Ky.
  • Marine Cpl. Christopher J. Boyd of Palatine, Ill.
  • Army Sgt. Martin A. Lugo of Tucson, Ariz.;
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Kevin E. Oratowski of Wheaton, Ill.
  • Navy Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL) Collin T. Thomas of Morehead, Ky.
  • Army Pvt. Charles M. High IV of Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Army Pfc. Benjamen G. Chisholm of Fort Worth, Texas
  • Army Staff Sgt. Derek J. Farley of Nassau, N.Y.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Edgar N. Roberts of Hinesville, Ga.
  • Army Sgt. Jamal M. Rhett of Palmyra, N.J.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Michael A. Bockof Leesburg, Fla.
  • Army Sgt. Christopher N. Karch of Indianapolis, Ind.
  • Marine Sgt. Jose L. Saenz III of Pleasanton, Texas
  • Army Pfc. Paul O. Cuzzupe II of Plant City, Fla.
  • Army Sgt. Andrew C. Nicol of Kensington, N.H..
  • Marine Cpl. Kristopher D. Greer of Ashland City, Tenn.
  • Army Pfc. Bradley D. Rappuhn of Grand Ledge, Mich.
  • Marine Pfc. Vincent E. Gammone III of Christiana, Tenn.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Kevin M. Cornelius of Ashtabula, Ohio
  • Marine Cpl. Max W. Donahue of Highlands Ranch, Colo.
  • Army Sgt. Faith R. Hinkley of Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Army Pfc. John E. Andrade of San Antonio, TX.
  • Army Master Sgt. Jared N. Van Aalst of Laconia, N.H.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Timothy M. Jackson of Corbin, Ky.
  • Air Force Senior Airman Mark A. Forester of Tuscaloosa, Ala.
  • Army Sgt. Justin A. Officer of Wichita, Kan.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Calvin B. Harrison of San Antonio, TX.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Ralph J. Fabbri of Gallitzin, Pa.
  • Army Spc. Donald S. Morrison of Cincinnati, OH.
  • Army Sgt. Mark A. Simpson of Peoria, Ill.
  • Army Pfc. Jaysine P. S. Petree of Yigo, Guam
  • Army Pfc. William B. Dawson of Tunica, Miss.
  • Army Spc. Marc C. Whisenant of Holly Hill, Fla.
  • Army Pfc. Gebrah P. Noonan of Watertown, Conn.
  • Army Spc. John Carillo Jr.of Stockton, Calif.
  • Army Pfc. Clinton E. Springer II of Sanford, Maine
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Anthony J. Rosa of Swanton, Vt.
  • Army Chief Warrant Officer 3 Matthew G. Wagstaff of Orem, Utah
  • Navy Lt. (SEAL) Brendan J. Looney of Owings, Md.
  • Navy Special Warfare Operator 3rd Class (SEAL) Denis C. Miranda of Toms River, N.J.
  • Navy Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL) Adam O. Smith of Hurdland, Mo.
  • Navy Senior Chief Cryptologic Technician (Collection) David B. McLendon of Thomasville,
  • Ga.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Joshua D. Powell of Pleasant Plains, Ill.
  • Army Sgt. Marvin R. Calhoun Jr.of Elkhart, Ind.
  • Army Chief Warrant Officer 2 Jonah D. McClellan of St. Louis Park, Minn.
  • Army Maj. Robert F. Baldwin of Muscatine, Iowa
  • Air Force Senior Airman Michael J. Buras of Fitzgerald, Ga.
  • Marine Pfc. Joshua S. Ose of Hernando, Miss.
  • Army Maj. Paul D. Carron of Charlotte, N.C.
  • Army Spc. Joshua A. Harton of Bethlehem, Pa.
  • Army Pfc. Barbara Vieyra of Mesa, Ariz.
  • Army 1st Lt. Eric Yates of Rineyville, Ky.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Ronald A. Grider Brighton, Ill.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Jaime C. Newman of Richmond, Va.
  • Marine 1st Lt. Scott J. Fleming of Marietta, Ga.
  • Army Spc. Deangelo B. Snow of Saginaw, Mich.
  • Army Spc. Timothy L. Johnson of Randolph, N.Y.
  • Air Force Senior Airman Daniel R. Sanchez of El Paso, Texas
  • Army Sgt. Aaron K. Kramer of Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Army Sgt. John F. Burner III of Baltimore, MD.
  • Senior Airman James A. Hansen of Athens, Mich.
  • Army 1st Lt. Todd W. Weaver of Hampton, Va.
  • Marine Cpl. John C. Bishop of Columbus, Ind.
  • Army Pfc. James F. McClamrock of Huntersville, N.C.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Philip C. Jenkins of Decatur, Ind.
  • Marine Cpl. Philip G. E. Charte of Goffstown, N.H.
  • Army Capt. Jason T. McMahon of Mulvane, Kan.
  • Marine Sgt. Jesse M. Balthaser of Columbus, Ohio
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Ross S. Carver of Rocky Point, N.C.
  • Army Pfc. Diego M. Montoya of San Antonio, TX
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Joshua T. Twigg of Indiana, Pa.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Christopher B. Rodgers of Griffin, Ga.;
  • Army Cpl. Brett W. Land of Wasco, Calif.
  • Army Spc. Pedro A. Maldonado of Houston, TX.
  • Army Spc. Diego A. Solorzano-Valdovinos of Huntington Park, Calif.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Adam L. Dickmyer of Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Army Sgt. Michael D. Kirspel Jr. of Hopatcong, N.J.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Terry E. Honeycutt Jr. of Waldorf, Md.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Phillip C. Tanner of Sheridan, Wyo.
  • Army Pfc. David R. Jones Jr. of St. Johnsville, N.Y.
  • Army Spc. Thomas A. Moffitt of Wichita, Kan.
  • Army Spc. Steven L. Dupont of Lafayette, La.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Charles M. Sadell of Columbia, Mo.
  • Army Spc. Ronnie J. Pallares of Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Aracely Gonzalez O’Malley of Brawley, Calif.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Kenneth K. McAninch of Logansport, Ind.
  • Army Spc. Gerald R. Jenkins of Circleville, Ohio
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Joshua J. Cullins of Simi Valley, Calif.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Francisco R. Jackson of Elizabeth, N.J.
  • Marine Cpl. Jorge Villarreal Jr. of San Antonio, TX.
  • Marine Sgt. Ian M. Tawney of Dallas, Ore.
  • Army Spc. Dylan T. Reid of Springfield, Mo.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. James D. Boelk of Oceanside, Calif.
  • Army Pfc. Tramaine J. Billingsley of Portsmouth, Va
  • Army Spc. Rafael Martinez Jr.of Spring Valley, Calif.
  • Army Sgt. Carlos A. Benitez of Carrollton, Texas
  • Army Sgt. Eric C. Newman of Waynesboro, Miss.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Joseph C. Lopez of Rosamond, Calif.nce Cpl. Alec E. Catherwood of Byron,
  • Ill.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Irvin M. Ceniceros of Clarksville, Ark.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Raymon L. A. Johnson of Midland, Ga.
  • Army Pfc. Jordan M. Byrd of Grantsville, Utah
  • Marine Pfc. Victor A. Dew of Granite Bay, Calif.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Joseph E. Rodewald of Albany, Ore.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Phillip D. Vinnedge of Saint Charles, Mo.
  • Marine Cpl. Justin J. Cain of Manitowoc, Wis.
  • Army Spc. Matthew C. Powell of Slidell, La.
  • Marine Sgt. Frank R. Zaehringer III of Reno, Nev.
  • Army Spc. David A. Hess of Ruskin, Fla.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Dave J. Weigle of Philadelphia, PA.
  • Navy Hospital Corpsman Edwin Gonzalez of North Miami Beach, Fla.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. John T. Sparks of Chicago, IL.
  • Marine Cpl. Stephen C. Sockalosky of Cordele, Ga.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Scott A. Lynch of Greenwood Lake, N.Y.
  • Air Force Senior Airman Daniel J. Johnson of Schiller Park, Ill.
  • Army Sgt. Karl A. Campbell of Chiefland, Fla.
  • Army Pfc. Ryane G. Clark of New London, Minn.
  • Army Pfc. Cody A. Board of McKinney, Texas
  • Army Spc. Joseph T. Prentler of Fenwick, Mich.
  • Army Sgt. Brian J. Pedro of Rosamond, Calif.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Lance H. Vogeler of Frederick, Md.
  • Army Spc. Luther W. Rabon Jr. of Lexington, S.C.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Willie J. Harley Jr. of Aiken, S.C.
  • Marine Sgt. Anthony D. Matteoni of Union City, Mich.
  • Army 1st Lt. Scott F. Milley of Sudbury, Mass.
  • Army Spc. Matthew W. Ramsey of Quartz Hill, Calif.
  • Army Pvt. Buddy W. McLain of Mexico, Maine
  • Army Pfc. Austin G. Staggs of Senoia, Ga.
  • Army Pfc. Jacob A. Gassen of Beaver Dam, Wis.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Curtis A. Oakes of Athens, Ohio
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Barry E. Jarvis of Tell City, Ind.
  • Army Pvt. Devon J. Harris of Mesquite, Tex.
  • Marine 1st Lt. William J. Donnelly IV of Picayune, Miss.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Arden J. Buenagua of San Jose, Calif.
  • Army Spc. William K. Middleton of Norfolk, Va.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Sean M. Flannery of Wyomissing, Pa.
  • Army Sgt. David J. Luff Jr. of Hamilton, Ohio
  • Army Sgt. David S. Robinson of Fort Smith, Ark.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Loleni W. Gandy of Pago Pago, American Samoa
  • Marine Sgt. Jason T. Smith of Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Army Pfc. Kyle M. Holder of Conroe, Texas
  • Army Spc. Justin E. Culbreth of Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Javier O. Ortiz-Rivera of Rochester, N.Y.
  • Air Force Lt. Col. Gwendolyn A. Locht of Fort Walton Beach, Fla.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Javier O. Ortiz Rivera of Rochester, N.Y.
  • Staff Sgt. Kevin M. Pape of Fort Wayne, Ind.
  • Army Staff Sgt. David P. Senft of Grass Valley, Calif.
  • Army Spc. Shane H. Ahmed of Chesterfield, Mich.
  • Army Spc. Nathan E. Lillard of Knoxville, Tenn.
  • Army Spc. Scott T. Nagorski of Greenfield, Wis.
  • Army Spc. Jesse A. Snow of Fairborn, Ohio
  • Army Pfc. Christian M. Warriner of Mills River, N.C.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Juan L. Rivadeneira of Davie, Fla.
  • Army Cpl. Jacob R. Carver of Freeman, Mo.
  • Army Spc. Jacob C. Carroll of Clemmons, N.C.
  • Spc. Shannon Chihuahuam of Thomasville, Ga.
  • Army Spc. David C. Lutes of Frostburg, Md.
  • Army Cpl. Shawn D. Fannin of Wheelersburg, Ohio
  • Air Force Senior Airman Andrew S. Bubacz of Dalzell, S. C.
  • Army Sgt. Edward H. Bolen of Chittenango, N.Y.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. James B. Stack of Arlington Heights, Ill.
  • Marine 2nd Lt. Robert M. Kelly of Tallahassee, Fla.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Dakota R. Huse of Greenwood, La.
  • Army Spc. Andrew L. Hutchins of New Portland, Maine
  • Army Spc. Anthony Vargas of Reading, Pa.
  • Army Spc. Dale J. Kridlo of Hughestown, Pa.
  • Army Sgt. Aaron B. Cruttenden of Mesa, Ariz.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Randy R. Braggs of Sierra Vista, Ariz.
  • Army Pfc. Shane M. Reifert of Cottrellville, Mich.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Jordan B. Emrick of Hoyleton, Ill.
  • Army Sgt. Michael F. Paranzino of Middletown, R.I.
  • Army Spc. Blake D. Whipple of Williamsville, N.Y.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Brandon W. Pearson of Arvada, Colo.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Matthew J. Broehm of Flagstaff, Ariz.
  • Army Sgt. Jason J. McCluskey of McAlester, Okla.
  • Army Cpl. James C. Young of Rochester, Ill.
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class Todd M. Harris of Tucson, Ariz.
  • Marine 1st Lt. James R. Zimmerman of Aroostook, Maine
  • Army Pfc. Andrew N. Meari of Plainfield, Ill.
  • Army Spc. Jonathan M. Curtis of Belmont, Mass.
  • Marine Sgt. Garrett A. Misener of Cordova, Tenn.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Kenneth A. Corzine of Bethalto, Ill.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. William H. Crouse IV of Woodruff, S.C.
  • Army Pfc. Conrado D. Javier Jr. of Marina, Calif.
  • Marine Cpl. Eric M. Torbert Jr. of Lancaster, Pa.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Jose L. Maldonado of Mathis, Texas
  • Marine Cpl. Sean A. Osterman of Princeton, Minn.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Justin E. Schmalstieg of Pittsburgh, PA.
  • Army Spc. Sean R. Cutsforth of Radford, Va.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Jose A. Hernandez of West Palm Beach, Fla.
  • Army Spc. Jorge E. Villacis of Sunrise, Fla.
  • Army Spc. Derek T. Simonetta of Redwood City, Calif.
  • Army Spc. Kenneth E. Necochea Jr. of San Diego, CA
  • Army Spc. Patrick D. Deans of Orlando, Fla.
  • Army Cpl. Willie A. McLawhorn Jr. of Conway, N.C.
  • Army Cpl. Sean M. Collins of Ewa Beach, Hawaii
  • Army Spc. Ethan L. Goncalo of Fall River, Mass.
  • Marine Staff Sgt. Stacy A. Green of Alexander City, Ala.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Michael E. Geary of Derry, N.H.
  • Army Pfc. David D. Finch of Bath Springs, Tenn.
  • Army Spc. Kelly J. Mixon of Yulee, Fla.
  • Army Sgt. James A. Ayube II of Salem, Mass.
  • Marine Sgt. Jason D. Peto of Vancouver, Wash.
  • Marine Cpl. Derek A. Wyatt of Akron, Ohio
  • Marine Pfc. Colton W. Rusk of Orange Grove, Texas
  • Army Staff Sgt. Jason A. Reeves of Odessa, Texas;
  • Marine Sgt. Nicholas J. Aleman of Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Army Staff Sgt. Vincent W. Ashlock of Seaside, Calif.
  • Marine Lance Cpl. Lucas C. Scott of Peebles, Ohio
  • Marine Sgt. Matthew T. Abbate of Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Army Sgt. 1st Class James E. Thode of Kirtland, N.M.
  • Marine Cpl. Chad S. Wade of Bentonville, Ark.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

This entry was posted on Friday, December 31st, 2010 at 08:30 and is filed under History, Military, Places, Politics, Uncategorized. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.
+/- Collapse/Expand All

5 Comments(+Add)

1   Beth Wright    
January 1st, 2011 at 10:43

My nephew is on the list and the holidays have been hard. The list is so long and helps me to remember that there are many who are grieving their fallen loved ones. Thank you for remembering.

2   Denise Meehan    
January 2nd, 2011 at 12:04

Thank you.

3   Kelly Jo    
January 2nd, 2011 at 13:27

As a military Mom, I appreciate your acknowledgment to remember those who gave all.

4   Bloodspite    http://www.registeredevil.com
January 3rd, 2011 at 09:35

Thank all of you for your time and sacrifice. As a former service member this always hits close to home, as part of a family of service men and women, it is more so.

5   Shina Willson    http://www.spencer-iowa.com
January 10th, 2011 at 04:00

very informative and interesting blog.
Thanks for sharing:-)

One Trackback/Ping

  1. ®Evil » Blog Archive » Twitter Updates for 2011-01-04    Jan 04 2011 / 10am:

    [...] Fallen of 2010: Did you know one? – http://www.registeredevil.com/archives/3096 [...]